Juniors

 

BRITISH YOUTH & JUNIOR LEAGUE 2018

 

South West Finals day report

 

The unsettled weather  threatened to spoil finals day of the SSW Youth & Junior Finals day at Harbourside but morning rain gradually gave way to drier conditions as a sharp Northerly failed to dampen the enthusiasm of a healthy crowd who came in support of the 87 talented young competitors.

Jack Tidball continued his domination of the U8’s by completing a whole season without dropping a point to take the series award with Teddy Curtis and Tyler Davies joining him on the rostrum. With 20 competitors overall, the future looks bright for this reception category.

A battle royale has ensued all season between Scottie Rowles and Natalie Goulden in the Under 10’s, as it has at national level, and once again it was Scott who came out on top in the series by 157 points to 155. However, after 3 re-starts and heavy falls for each rider as they clashed, it was Natalie who

took the trophy for the A Final in hotly contested event which featured 18 riders. Tyler Seabright finished 3rd in the series.

 

The pits were once again bursting at the seams as the Under 12’s lined up with 21 riders on parade with all the region’s clubs represented. Kenzie Bennett made no mistake from gate 1 in the final and was the stand-out rider through the previous 6 rounds which saw him take top prize for the series.

JJ Wildman and Ollie Saunders joined him on the rostrum while Joe Hurren was a whisker away. Daisy Sherwood, Shannon Tucker and Lexie Curtis showed up very well in their final heats and will add considerably to the Girls competition when they move up to the next age group. As with the U8’s,

the U14 competition has been dominated by one rider, Nathan Goulden who followed his success in the National BYJL with a 100% record in the regional GP series justifying the description “different class”. A run-off was necessary to decide the other rostrum positions for the series, and it was Poole’s Josh Nottle who held off a strong challenge from Jack Horton to take the runners up place on the rostrum.

 

Fraser Garnett held a 17 point GP lead in the U.18’s prior to finals day with clubmate Bin Tinsdale his nearest challenger. Another A final success saw Fraser extend his lead further while Ben finished as runner up ahead of Horspath’s Jack Ellis. The absence of Macie Schmidt from two rounds of the Girls competition following her broken collarbone injury at Southampton opened the door to other riders to step up a notch in the quest for rostrum places and it was Poole’s Maddie Saunders who made the most of the opportunity with an A final victory and a clear GP overall  GP win finishing on 166, 29 ahead of Rosie Tidball who was runner up while rapidly improved Exeter rider Miah Laing took the remaining rostrum place.

 

Despite problems with numbers competing in senior team racing in the region, BYJL participation levels continue at a healthy number reflecting the changed demographic within the sport as a whole, as further evidenced by the number of girl riders which was over 25% of the total.

Much of the credit for the smooth operation of the SSW BYJL organisation these past years goes to Neil Garnett who completed his final duties in his role as administrator – a tough act to follow!

 

 

Under 8’s

A Final - Jack Tidball, Sam Fones, Ollie Powell, Teddy Curtis.

B Final -  Jamie Randell, Evan Jones, Tyler Davies, Morgan Westgate.

C Final -  Ollie Trayford, Harley Tucker, Harvey Johnson-Fanner, Jake Collins.

D Final -  Grace Truscot, Ethan Blisset, Adam Jones,  Matthew Medrycki.

GP Series –

1st Jack Tidball  2nd Teddy Curtis  3rd Tyler Davies

 

Under 10’s

A Final -  Natalie Goulden, Scott Rowles, Tyler Seabright, Max Parry.

B Final -  Charlie Powell, George Whale, Tia Brain, Kieran Legg.

C Final -  Bobby Baker, Emma Johnson, Alfie Collins, Imogen James.

D Final -  Sam Trayford, Harry Marsh, Rylie Wilde, Kenzie Clarke.

GP Series –

1st Scott Rowles  2nd Natalie Goulden  3rd Tyler Seabright

 

Under 12’s

A Final - Kenzie Bennett, JJ Wildman, Oli Saunders, Joe Hurren.  

B Final - Kian May, Shannon Tucker, Daisy Sherwood, Ethan Walters.

C Final - Mackenzie Laing, Ed Selwood, Lexie Curtis, Sonny Whale.

D Final - Harry Cox, Gethin Powell, Toby May, Connor Legg.

GP Series -

1st Kenzie Bennett  2nd  JJ Wildman  3rd Oli Saunders

 

Under 14’s

A Final -  Nathan Goulden, Jack Horton, Josh Nottle, Feroze Langoo.

B Final -  Nathan Loveridge, Finlay Webb, Mackenzie Briggs, Kai Hardy.

GP Series –

1st Nathan Goulden  2nd Josh Nottle 3rd Jack Horton

 

Under 18’s

A Final - Fraser Garnett, Ben Tinsdale, Jack Ellis, Dan Wright.

B Final - Owen Johnson, Ben Stanbury, Ross Loveridge.

GP Series -

1st Fraser Garnett  2nd Ben Tinsdale  3rd Jack Ellis.

 

Girls

A Final – Maddie Saunders, Rosie Tidball, Mya Castagna, Miah Laing.

B Final -  Jasmine Oddie, Anna Tuttle, Izzy Byrne, Caitlyn Walters.

GP Series –

1st Maddie Saunders  2nd Rosie Tidball  3rd Miah Laing.

 

 

 

FIXTURES:

 

 7.4         Rd1       Horspath

28.4        Rd2       East Newport

19.5        Rd3       Southampton

9.6          Rd4       Newport

 

30.6        Nat 1     North Region

14.7        Nat 2     East Region

11.8        Nat 3     Midlands Region

 1.9        Nat 4     South Region

 

(Venues and SW Rds 5-7 tbn)

 

 

30th June 2018 - National Round 1 (Bury)

 

POOLE 128  ASTLEY 60 COVENTRY 57 KESGRAVE 51 LEICESTER 42 SHEFFIELD 36 IPSWICH 28 EXETER23

 

U14's Nathan Goulden 16 A1st  Josh Nottle 11 A4th:

U18's Fraser Garnett 16 A3rd:

Girls Macie Schmidt 16 A2nd  Maddie Saunders 14 A4th  Anna Tuttle 13 B2nd  Jasmine Oddie 6 D1st

 

Little League: U8s Harvey Johnson 8 D4;

U10s Natalie Goulden 16 A1st  Scottie Rowles 14 A2nd  Max Parry 12 B2nd  

U12s  Kenzie Bennett 15 A3rd  Olly Saunders 12 B3rd  Daisy Sherwood 5 D1st Olly Johnson 4 D4th.

 

9th June 2018 - Round 4 (Newport)

 

POOLE 295 NEWPORT 146 EXETER 146 EAST NEWPORT 88

HORSPATH 81 SOUTHAMPTON 40

 

Girls - Maddie Saunders 16 A1st  Anna Tuttle 14 A4th  Jasmine Oddie 11 B1st

U8's - Teddy Curtis 16 A2nd  Harvey Johnson 7 C1st Tallulah Curtis 6 C4th

U10's - Scott Rowles 16 A1st  Natalie Goulden 14 A2nd  Max Parry 15 A3rd

Bobby Baker 13 B1st

U12's - Kenzie Bennett 16 A1st  Ollie Saunders 14 A2nd  Joe Hurren 12 B1st Daisy Sherwood 13 B2nd Gethin Powell 11 C4th  Lexie Curtis 9 D2nd Rosie Baker 8 Olly Johnson 5

U14's - Nathan Goulden 16 A1st Josh Nottle 14 A2nd Feroze Langoo 13 B1st Mackenzie Briggs 7 C1st

Junior - Fraser Garnett 16 A1 Ben Tinsdale 13 A4

 

 

19th May 2018 - Round 3 (Southampton)

 

POOLE 349 NEWPORT 96 EXETER 85 HORSPATH 80

EAST NEWPORT 72 SOUTHAMPTON 63

 

Girls - Maddie Saunders 16 A1st  Anna Tuttle 14 A2nd  Jasmine Oddie 9 B1st Macie Schmidt 8 B4th (Wdn) Izzy Byrne 7 C1st Ellie Bultel 7 C2nd

Under 8's - Teddy Curtis 13 A2nd. Ollie Powell 14 A3rd. Harvey Johnson Fanner 8 B4th Tallulah Curtis 7 C2nd.

Under 10's - Scott Rowles 16 A1st. Nataleigh Goulden 15 A2nd. Max Parry 15 A3rd. Charlie Powell 14 A4th. Bobby Baker 11 B3rd

U.12's - Kenzie Bennett 16 A2nd, Joe Hurren 14 A3rd, Oli Saunders 14 A4th, Lexi Curtis 11 B4th, Daisy Sherwood 10 C1st, Forrest Rogers 8 D1st, Rosie Baker 8 D3rd, Olly Johnson 6 D4th

Under 14's - Nathan Goulden 16 A1st Josh Nottle 16 A2nd Mackenzie Briggs 13 A4th Feroze Langoo 12 B1st

Juniors - Ben Tinsdale 11 A1st, Fraser Garnett 15 A4th, Hayden Rowles 5 D4th

(30 Poole riders)

 

28th April 2018 - Round 2 (East Newport)

 

POOLE 286  NEWPORT 159  EXETER 143  HORSPATH 97  

EAST NEWPORT 95  SOUTHAMPTON 27

 

Girls  Macie Schmidt 16 A1  Maddie Saunders 14 A3 Anna Tuttle 12 A4

U.8's Teddy Curtis 16 A2  Harvey Johnson-Fanner 7 B4 Tallulah Curtis 7 C2

U.10's Natalie Goulden 15 A1 Scottie Rowles 16 A2 Max Parry 15 A3 Bobby Baker 12 B2

U.12's Ollie Saunders 15 A3 Joe Hurren 14 A4 Daisy Sherwood 11 B2 Gethin Powell 11 B3 Lexie Curtis 11 B4 Forrest Rogers 10 C4 Rosie Baker 8 D4

U.14's Nathan Goulden 16 A1 Josh Nottle 14 A2  Faroze Langoo 12 B1

Juniors  Ben Tinsdale 14 A1 Fraser Garnett 14 A4

(22 Poole riders out of  total 78)

 

 

 

7th April 2018 -  Round 1 (Horspath)

 

POOLE 285  NEWPORT 122  HORSPATH 99  EXETER 94

EAST NEWPORT 64  SOUTHAMPTON 28

 

U.8's Teddy Curtis 14 A2  Harvey Johnson-Fanner 9 B2  Tallulah Curtis 7 B3

 

U10's Scottie Rowles 16 A1 Natalie Goulden 15 A2 Max Parry A3

 

U12's Kenzie Bennett 15 A1 Joe Hurren 15 A2 Ollie Saunders 15 A3

Lexie Curtis 12 B4 Daisy Sherwood 10 C3 Gethin Powell 9 C4 Olly Johnson 8 D4

 

U14's  Nathan Goulden 16 A1  Mackenzie Briggs 11 A3

 

U18's  Fraser Garnett 15 A1  Ben Tinsdale 14 A4 Danny Byrne 10 B1

 

Girls  Macie Schmidt 16 A1 Madie Saunders 14 A2 Izzy Byrne 13 A4 Anna Tuttle 11 B2 Ellie B 6 C3

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------

BRITISH YOUTH & JUNIOR LEAGUE 2017

 

FIXTURES:

 

8.4   Rd 1  Underwood (S.Wales)   Nat Qualifier        Poole 1st

22.4 Rd2   Southampton                Nat Qualifier        Poole 1st

13.5 Rd3   Exeter                          Nat Qualifier        Poole 1st

3.6   Rd4   Poole                            Nat Qualifier        Poole 1st

24.6 Nat1  East Region                   Nat Round            Poole 2nd

15.7 Nat2  Midlands                       Nat Round            Poole 1st

29.7 SW5   Swindon                       Regional Rd          Poole 1st

12.8 Nat3  Exeter                          National Rd           Poole 1st

2.9   SW6   Horspath                      Regional Rd           Poole 1st

9.9   Nat4  North                           National Rd           Poole 1st

 

Final League Table

1st      Poole 31

2nd     Coventry 26

3rd      Leicester 19.5

4th      Kesgrave 18.5

5th      Ipswich 14.5

6th      Sheffield 12.5

7th=    Astley 11

7th=    Exeter 11

 

 

2017 Results:

 

9th September 2017 - National Round

 

POOLE 96  COVENTRY 80  SHEFFIELD 74 LEICESTER 71  KESGRAVE 44  ASTLEY & T 37  EXETER 26  IPSWICH 14

 

U8's   Teddy Curtis 11 B4th

U10's  Oli Saunders 15 A1st  Kenzi Bennett 14 B4th  Max Parry 12 C3rd  Daisy Sherwood 11 C4th  Lexi Curtis 8  Rosie Baker 8  Oli Johnson 7  Bobby Baker 6.

U12's  Joe Hurren 15 A4th  Josh Nottle 10 C3rd  Mack Briggs 5

Girls   Macie Schmidt 16 A1st Bethany Briggs 13 A4th  Anna Tuttle 12 B4th  Maddie Saunders 10 B3rd

U16's  Fraser Garnett 15 A4th.

 

Individual GP Positions for 2017:

U10's Oli Saunders 1st

U12's Joe Hurren  2nd

Girls  Macie Schmidt 1st Maddie Saunders 3rd

 

2nd September 2017 - Regional Rd 6 at Horspath

 

U8's: Teddy Curtis 14 A2nd

U10's: Kenzi Bennett 16 A1st  Oli Saunders 14 A2nd  Daisy Sherwood 13 A4th  Natalie Goulden 12 B1st  Max Parry 9 B3rd  Lexi Curtis 4 C1st  Forrest Rogers 7 C2nd Oli Johnson 5 C3rd

U12's: Joe Hurren 12 A2nd  Izzy Byrne 15 A4th  Josh Nottle 8 C3rd Mack Briggs 8 C4th

U14's Nathan Goulden 12 A3rd

Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st  Maddie Saunders 13 A3rd  Bethany Briggs 10 A4th

U18's: Fraser Garnett 15 A2nd  Ben Tinsdale 9 D1st.

 

Congratulations to Macie and Fraser -  Individual GP winners for their

competition groups.

 

12th August 2017 - National Round 3 at Exeter

 

POOLE 110 EXETER 108 COVENTRY 75 LEICESTER 48  KESGRAVE 45

ASTLEY & T 42 SHEFFIELD 13 IPSWICH 13

 

U.8's Eli Lamb 9 C2nd Teddy Curtis 8 C4th Ella Lamb 4

U.10's Kenzi Bennett 16 A1st Oli Saunders 14 A3rd  Daisy Sherwood 14 B2nd Nat Goulden 13 B4th  Max Parry 10 C3rd  Guy Hardy 9 D2nd  Forrest Rogers 10 D3rd  Lexi Curtis 7 D4  Rosie Baker 7  Bobby Baker 6  Gethin Powell 6  Oli Johnson 4.

U.12's Joe Hurren 12 A2nd  Josh Nottle 13 B2nd  Mack Briggs 8 D4th

U.14's  Nathan Goulden 13 B3rd

Girls Macie Schmidt 16 A1  Maddie Saunders 12 A2   Anna Tuttle 11 B1  Bethany Briggs 11 B3rd

U.18's Fraser Garnett  B1

 

29th July 2017 - SW Regional Round 5 at Swindon

 

U.8's Ollie Powell 15 A2 Teddie Curtis 15 A3 Eli Lamb 14 A4 Ella Lamb 4 C4

U.10's Oli Saunders 15 A1 Kenzie Bennet15 A2 Scot Rowles 14 B1 Max Parry 12 B4 Guy Hardy 10 C1 Daisy Sherwood 9 C2 Nat Goulden 10 C3 Lexi Curtis 9 C4 Bobby Baker 9 D1 Rosie Baker 9 D2 Charlie Powell 8 D3 Ollie Johnson 6 D4

U.12's Joe Hurren 15 A2 Josh Nottle 11 B1 Mack Briggs 11 B4

U.14's Nathan Goulden 10 B2

U.18's Ben Tinsdale 12 A1 Fraser Garnett 16 A2 Callum Smith 11 A3

Girls  Macie Schmidt 16 A1 Maddie Saunders 11 A2 Bethany Briggs 11 A4 Anna Tuttle 10 B1

 

15th July 2017 - National Round 2 at East Park Wolves.

 

 

U18's Fraser Garnett 13 Ben Tinsdale 11 Callum Smith 11. Girls - Macie Schmidt wins A Final with max 16 Maddie Saunders 15 Anna Tuttle 11 Beth Briggs 10 Jasmine Oddie 8 Lauren Compton 7.

U14's - Nathan Goulden 13.

U12's Joe Hurren 16 Mackenzie Briggs 10  Feroze Langoo 10 Josh Nottle 5.

U10's Ollie Saunders 15 Kenzie Bennett 12 Nat Goulden 10 Gethin Powell 9 Lexie Curtis 8 Rosie Baker 8 Olly Johnson6.

U8's  Rylee Dunford 13, Teddy Curtis 9:

 

24th June - National Round 1 at Kesgrave (Suffolk).

 

Under-8: Rylee Dunford 14  B-3rd  Teddy Curtis 12  C-3rd

Under-10:  Kenzie Bennett  16  A-2 Oli Saunders 14  A-4  Daisy Sherwood  11  C-2  Scotty Rowles  12 C4 Natalie Goulden  11  D-1 Max Parry 8   D-2

Lexie Curtis  7

Under-12:  Joe Hurren  15  A-2 Mac Briggs  6

Under-14:  Nathan Goulden  11  B-3

Under-18 Ben Tinsdale  14  B-3  Fraser Garnett        14  B-4

Girls: Macie Schmidt  16  A-1 Maddie Saunders   13  B-1 Bethany Briggs        10  C-2  Jasmine Oddie  9  C-3  Anna Tuttle  10.5  C-4  Lauren Compton  7

 

 

 

13th May National Qualifier/Regional Rd 3 at Exeter

 

Poole 355 Exeter 222 Newport 107

Horspath 102 Southampton 42

 

U8's: Riley Dunford  14 A3 Teddy Curtis 12 B1

U10's: Kenzi Bennett 16 A2  Oli Saunders 16 A3  Daisy Sherwood  14 B1  Scot Rowles 14 B2  Logan Bennett 12 C1  Max Parry 11 C2  Natalie Goulden 12 C3  Guy Hardie 12 C4 Sam Oddie 11 C1  Gethin Powell 11 C2  Forrest Rogers 11 D3 Ollie Johnson 6  Rosie Baker 8  Lexi Curtis 6 Bobby Baker 7.

U12's: Joe Hurren 15 A2  Mack Briggs 12 B2  Josh Nottle 11 C1 Izzy Byrne 11 C3  Ellie Bulteel 8 D2 Ben House 5.

U14's: Nathan Goulden 13 A3

Girls:  Macie Schmidt 16 A1 Maddie Saunders 14 A2 Bethany Briggs 12 A3 Jasmine Oddie 10 B1  Lauren Compton 5 B2

U18's:  Ben Tinsdale 14 A1  Fraser Garnett 16 A3

(79 riders.....31 Poole)

 

22nd April National Qualifier/Regional Rd 2 at Southampton

 

Regional Competition Club results - Poole 339.5  Exeter 173  Horspath 82 Newport 63.5 Southampton 43.

U8's: Riley Dunford 12 A2nd  Max Collins 13 A3rd Eli Lamb 13 A3rd Teddy Curtis 11 B2nd  Ella Lamb 8 B4th

U10's: Ollie Saunders 15 A2nd  Daisy Sherwood 13 B1st  Natalie Goulden  14 B2nd  Max Parry 12 B3rd  Sam Oddie 11 B4th  Gethin Powell 11 C1st  Charlie Collins 10 C3rd  Lexie Curtis 11 C4th  Bobby Baker 61/2 D2nd  Rosie Baker 8 D3rd  Ollie Johnson 6

U12's: Joe Hurren 15 A2nd  Izzy Byrne 11 B4th  Josh Nottle 10 C1st  Mack Briggs 8 C3rd  Ellie Bulteel 4 D2nd

U14's: Nathan Goulden 15 A3rd

Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st  Maddie Saunders 16 A2nd  Bethany Briggs 10 A4th  Jasmine Oddie 10  B1st Lauren Compton 6 B2nd  Anna Tuttle 2 B3rd

U18's: Fraser Garnett 13 A2nd  Callum Smith 14 A3rd  Ben Tinsdale 9 B1st  Danny Byrne 6 C1st.

(32 Poole riders)

 

8th April National Qualifier/Regional Round 1 at Underwood

 

Regional Competition Club results -  Poole 357.5  Exeter 159  Newport 121 Horspath 89  Southampton 37.

U8's: Riley Dunford 13.5 A2nd  Eli Lamb 13 A3rd  Ella Lamb 8 C1st

U10's: Kenzie Bennett 16 A2nd  Scottie Rowles 15 A3rd  Oli Saunders 14 B1st Daisey Sherwood 12 B4th  Nat Goulden 11 B3rd  Gethn Powell 11 C4th  Max Parry 10 C1st  Sam Oddie 10 C3rd  Logan Bennett 10 D1st   Forrest Rogers 10 D2nd  Bobby Baker 9 D4th Rosie Baker 7  Oli Johnson 6

U12's:  Joe Hurren 13 B1st Mackenzie Briggs 10 B3rd  Izzie Byrne 9 C1st  Ellie Bulteel 8 C4th  Josh Nottle 7 C2nd

U14's:  Nathan Goulden 12 A3rd

Girls:  Macey Schmidt 16 A1st  Bethany Briggs 12 A3rd  Maddie Saunders 13 A4th  Anna Tuttle 11 B2nd  Jasmine Oddie 9 B1st Lauren Compton 8 C1st

Juniors: Fraser Garnett 16 A2nd  Ben Tinsdale 14 A4th  Danny Byrne 12 A3rd Callum Smith 12 B2nd

(32 Poole riders).

 

 

                                                                                         

2016 RESULTS

 

 

1.10.2016  UNDERWOOD

South West YOUTH & JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Under 8's:  Natalie Goulden 16 A2nd  Max Parry 15 A3rd  Bobbie Baker 13 A4th

Max Collins 12 B1st.

Under 10's: Joe Hurren 14 A1st  Oli Saunders 16 A3rd  Daisy Sherwood 11 B2nd  Gethin Powell 12 B3rd  Sam Oddie 10 C1st  Forest Rogers 11 C4th  Charlie Collins 8 D Rosie Baker 8 D Oliver Johnson 6 E1st

Under 12's:  Nathan Goulden 16 A2nd Maddie Saunders 14 A3rd Jasmine Oddie 14 A4th Josh Nottle 11 B3rd  Mack Briggs 9 C2nd Izzy Byrne 8 C3rd

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 12 A2nd Ryan Bollom 14 A4th

Under 17's: Callum Smith 13 A1st  Ben Tinsdale 12 A2nd Fraser Garnett 13 A3rd  Jordan Bradford 6 A4th

Girls: Bethany Briggs 10 A2nd Anna Tuttle 10 A3rd

 

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

BRITISH YOUTH & JUNIOR LEAGUE  2016              

 

FOR RESULTS>>>>>PLEASE SCROLL DOWN

 

This page of the website is dedicated to all the young club members who regularly compete in Tuesday Clubnights at Harbourside catering for ages 4 - 15yrs. From here they progress to regional and national competitions in  both team and individual events.

Full training and equipment is available for newcomers who are always welcome. Group sessions for schools and similar organisations can be arranged by direct contact ([email protected].com)

 

 

2016 BYJL NATIONAL FIXTURES

 

9.4   Swindon                   Nat Qualifier Rd.1              Poole 1st  Exeter 2nd

23.4   Horspath (Oxford)    Nat Qualifier Rd.2              Poole 1st  Exeter 2nd

14.5   Exeter                      Nat Qualifier Rd.3              Poole 1st  Exeter 2nd

4.6    Southampton           Nat Qualifier Rd.4              Poole 1st  Exeter 2nd

(Top 2 clubs from Rds. 1 - 4 qualify for National Rds 1 - 4)

25.6   Leicester                  Nat Rd.1                            Poole 1st  Kesgrave 2nd

23.7   Southampton            Nat Rd.2                           Poole 1st  Kesgrave 2nd

13.8   Manchester (A&T)    Nat Rd.3

17.9   Ipswich (Gt.Blakhm) Nat Rd.4

 

2016  BYJL  NATIONAL  RESULTS

                           

 

 

17.9.2016 NATIONAL ROUND 4 at Ipswich (Gt Blakenham)

 

Poole 204  Kesgrave 132  Ipswich 98 Wednesfield 60  Coventry 54  Sheffield 39  Exeter 29  Bury 11

 

Under 8's: Scottie Rowles 16 A1st  Natalie Goulden 14 A4th  Max Parry 12 B1st

                                                                                      4th in group

 

Under 10's: Joe Hurren 13 B3rd  Oli Saunders 13 B4th Sam Oddie 8 D4th

Daisy Sherwood 7                                                           2nd in group

 

Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 16 A2nd  Maddie Saunders 14 A4th  Jasmine Oddie 12 B3rd  Mack Briggs 7 C3rd                                 1st in group

 

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 10 B2nd                                    3rd in group

 

Under 17's:   Callum Smith 14 A4th  Fraser Garnett  7  B3rd   Ben Tinsdale 8  B4th

 

Girls:  Macie Schmidt 14  A1st  Bethany  Briggs 10 B4th  Anna Tuttle  9 C1st

 

 

          13.8.2016 NATIONAL ROUND 3 at Manchester (A&T)

 

Poole 200 Kesgrave 105 Wednesfield 93 Bury 83 Sheffield 82 Exeter 60 Coventry 51 Ipswich 0

 

Under 8's: Scottie Rowles 16 A1st Max Parry 12 B1st Natalie Goulden 12 B2nd Max Collins 10 C2nd. Poole win group.

 

Under 10's: Oli Saunders 14 A3rd Joe Hurren 12 C2nd Daisy Sherwood 9 D2nd Charlie Collins 8. Poole win group.

 

Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 15 A2nd  Maddie Saunders 13 A4th  Mackenzie Briggs 7 C3rd

 

Under 14's: Ryan Bollom 7 C2nd

 

Under 17's: Callum Smith 13 A3rd  Ben Tinsdale 14 A4th  Fraser Garnett 10 B3rd  Poole 2nd in group

 

Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st  Bethany Briggs 12 A4th  Poole win group.

 

 

23.7.2016 NATIONAL ROUND 2 at Southampton

 

Poole 246 Kesgrave 122 Wednesfield 100 Exeter 72 Coventry 66 Sheffield 37 Bury 23 Ipswich 0

 

 

Under 8's: Scottie Rowles 16 A1st  Max Parry 15 A2nd  Natalie Goulden 14 A3rd  Harvey Newton 11 B3rd Max Collins D1st

 

Under 10's: Oli Saunders 15 A4th  Joe Hurren 11 C2nd  Daisy Sherwood 8 Sam Oddie 7 Charlie Collins 5

 

Under 12's: Maddie Saunders 16 A2nd Nathan Goulden 14 A4th Jasmine Oddie 12 B4th Mack Briggs 6 C2nd

 

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 14 A3rd  Ryan Bollam 7 C1st

 

Under 17's: Callum Smith 13 A2nd Ben Tinsdale 13 A3rd Fraser Garnett 9 C1st

 

Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st  Anna Tuttle 9 A4th  Bethany Briggs 8 B1st

 

 

25.06. 2016 NATIONAL ROUND 1 at Leicester

 

Poole 238 Kesgrave 134 Wednesfield 109 Sheffield 78 Coventry 70 Bury 57 Exeter 54 Ipswich 25

 

Under 8's:  Scottie Rowles 16 A1st Max Parry 16 A2nd Nat Goulden B4th Harvey Newton C2nd.

 

Under 10's: Joe Hurren 14 A2nd Oli Saunders 12 C3rd Daisy Sherwood 9 Gethin Powell 7 Sam Oddie 5.

 

Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 16 A2nd Maddie Saunders 15 A3rd Mack Briggs 10 C2nd  Jasmine Oddie 9 C3rd

 

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 13 A4th Ryan Bollam 8 D3rd

 

Under 17's: Ben Tinsdale 12 B3rd Callum Smith 12 B4th Fraser Garnett 10 C3rd

 

Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st  Bethany Briggs 10 B1st Anna Tuttle 10 B2nd

 

 

 

2016 BYJL SOUTH WEST FIXTURES

 

Rounds 1 - 4 as per first four qualifier dates above then -

20.8   Poole                        Rd.5

10.9   Hellingly (E'Bourne)  Rd.6

1.10   SW FINALS DAY

 

2016  RESULTS

 

10.9.2016 REGIONAL ROUND 6 at Hellingly

 

Under 8's: Scottie Rowles 16 A1st  Max Parry 15 A3rd  Natalie Goulden 12 A3rd  Ben Baker 10 B1st.

 

Under 10's: Joe Hurren 15 A3rd  Oli Saunders 12 B1st  Gethin Powell 11 B3rd

Sam Oddie 10 B4th Daisy Sherwood 9 C1st  Rosie Baker 9 C4th  Oliver Johnson 7 D1st.

 

Under 12's: Maddie Saunders 15 A2nd  Nathan Goulden 16 A3rd  Jasmine Oddie 11 B1st  Mack Briggs 11 B4th  Izzy Byrbe 5 C3rd

 

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 14 A1st  Ryan Bollom 12 A3rd

 

Under 17's: Fraser Garnett 9 A1st  Ben Tinsdale 10 A2nd  Callum Smith 15 A4th

 

Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st  Bethany Briggs 14 A3rd  Anna Tuttle 9 A4th

 

 

20.8.2016 REGIONAL ROUND 5 at Poole

 

Poole 380 Exeter 180 Horspath 72 Southampton 34 Hellingly 32 Swindon 14 Newport 8

 

 

Under 8's: Scott Rowles 16 A1st  Max Parry 15 A2nd Natalie Goulden 14 A4th

Harvey Newton 12 B2nd  Max Collins 10 C1st Harley Simpson 10 C2nd   Daniel Shylock 8 C3rd  Bobby Baker 8 C4th  Eli Lamb 6 D1st

 

Under 10's:  Joe Hurren 15 A2nd  Oli Saunders 15 A3rd  Daisy Sherwood 11 B3rd  Sam Oddie 10 B4th  Gethin Powell 8 C1st  Charlie Collins 7 D1st   Rosie Baker 6 D2nd  Oliver Johnson 4 D3rd

 

Under 12's:  Nathan Goulden 16 A1st  Maddie Saunders 15 A2nd  Mackenzie Briggs 12 B3rd  Jasmine Oddie 10 C1st  Izzy Byrne 8 D1st  Feroze Langoo 9 D3rd   Reece Butcher 6.

 

Under 14's:  Danny Byrne 16 A1st  Ryan Bollom 15 A2nd  George Wood 7 B2nd  Morgan Webb 4 B3rd

 

Under 17's: Callum Smith 14 A1st  Fraser Garnett 10 A3rd Ben Tinsdale 15 A4th

 

Girls:  Macie Schmidt 16 A1st  Anna Tuttle 11 A3rd  Bethany Briggs 11 A4th

Lauren Compton 8 B2nd  Ellie Way 6 B3rd.

 

36 Poole riders out of a total of 67 competitors. Well done everyone!

 

 

4.6.2016 NATIONAL QUALIFIER ROUND 4 at Southampton

 

Poole 287  Exeter 193  Horspath 93  Newport 37  Southampton 34  Swindon 13

 

Under 8's: Scott Rowles 16 A 1st  Natalie Goulden 14 A2nd Max Parry 15 A 4th  Harvey Newton 12 B2nd  Max Collins 7 B4th

 

Under 10's: Joe Hurren 16 A1st  Oli Saunders 13 A3rd  Sam Oddie 11 B4th  Daisy Sherwood 9 C2nd Charlie Collins 7 D1st

 

Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 16 A1st  Maddie Saunders 15 A2nd  Jasmine Oddie 13 B2nd  Mackenzie Briggs  11 B3rd  Izzy Byrne 7 C4th

 

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 15 A1st  Ryan Bollam 13 A2nd  Morgan Webb 9 B4th

 

Under 17's: Ben Tinsdale 14 A1st  Callum Smith 11 A3rd  Fraser Garnett 9 B4th

 

Girls:  Macie Schmidt 19 A1st  Anna Tuttle 14  A3rd  Bethany Briggs 11 A 4th

 

 

14.5.2016   NATIONAL QUALIFIER ROUND 3  At Exeter

 

Poole 299 Exeter 277 Horspath 65 Newport 35

Southampton 29 Swindon 14

 

Under 8's: Scot Rowles 16 A1st  Max Parry 15A2nd  Natalie Goulden 13 A3rd  Max Collins 8 C1st

 

Under 10's: Oli Saunders 14 A3rd  Joe Hurren 14 A4th Daisy Sherwood 12 B4th Sam Oddie 11 C2nd  Gethin Powell 11 C3rd  Charlie Collins 10 C4th

 

Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 16 A1st  Maddie Saunders 14 A2nd  Jasmine Oddie 12 B3rd  Mackenzie Briggs 9 C2nd  Izzy Byrne 5 D3rd

 

Under 14's: Ryan Bollam 14 A2nd  Danny Byrne 14 A3rd  Morgan Webb 8 C1st

 

Under 17's: Ben Tinsdale 16 A1st  Callum Smith 11 A4th  Fraser Garnett 8 B1st  Jordan Bradford 8 B2nd

 

Girls:   Macie Schmidt 16 A1st  Bethany Briggs 12 A3rd  Anna Tuttle 12 A4th

 

 

 

23.4.2016   NATIONAL QUALIFIER ROUND 2 at Horspath (Oxford)

 

Poole 270 Exeter 132 Horspath 79 Newport 31

Southampton 30 Swindon 24

 

Under 8's: Scot Rowles 16 A1st Max Parry 14 A2nd  Nat Goulden 14 A3rd Max Collins 4 B3rd

 

Under 10's: Joe Hurren 15 A1st  Oli Saunders 16 A2nd  Daisy Sherwood 10 B3rd Sam Oddie 11 B4th Gethin Powell 8 C2nd  Charlie Collins 8 C3rd

 

Under 12's: Nathan Goulden 16 A1st  Maddie Saunders 15 A2nd Jasmine Oddie 11 B1st Mackenzie Briggs 8 B4th

 

Under 14's: Danny Byrne 12 A1st Ryan Bollam 13 A2nd

 

Under 17's: Ben Tinsdale 13 A1st Callum Smith 12 A3rd Fraser Garnett 12 A4th

 

Girls: Macie Schmidt 16 A1st Bethany Briggs 14 A3rd Anna Tuttle 12 A4th

 

9.4.2016   NATIONAL QUALIFIER ROUND 1 at Swindon

 

Poole 271 Exeter 146 Horspath 82 Newport 37

Swindon 34 Southampton 26

 

Under 8's:  Scot Rowles 16 A1st  Max Parry 14 A2nd  Nat Goulden 14 A3rd  Ben Ives 11 B1st Harvey Newton 10 2nd

 

Under 10's:  Joe Hurren 16 A1st Oli Saunders 15 A2nd Daisy Sherwood 12 B2nd  Sam Oddie 10 C1st Gethin Powell 8 C3rd

 

Under 12's:  Nathan Goulden 16 A1st Maddie Saunders 13 A3rd Jasmine Oddie 12 B2nd Mackenzie Briggs 10 B3rd

 

Under 14's:  Danny Byrne 16 A1st Ryan Bollam 12 A4th

 

Under 17's:  Ben Tinsdale 15 A1st Callum Smith 14 A3rd Fraser Garnett 12 B2nd

 

Girls:   Bethany Briggs  15 A1st Anna Tuttle 10 A3rd

 

 

 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

 

National Round 3 (Bury) - 22nd August 2015

 

Under 8's - Oli Saunders 16  Scottie Rowles 12 Natalie Goulden 9

Under 10's - Joe Hurren 11 Mack Briggs 9

Under 12's - Nathan Goulden 15 Maddie Saunders 13 KJ Legge 11 Anna Tuttle 10

Under 14's - Callum Smith14 Ben Tinsdale 12 Fraser Garnett 9 Ryan Bollom 6

Under 17's - Jay Briggs 10 Callum Albin 8 Jordon Bradford 8

Girls - Krissie Mines 15 Macie Schmidt 15 Bethany Briggs 7

 

U8's - POOLE 37 Kesgrave 26 Sheffield 23 Exter 21 Wedsfield 11 Bury 9 Cov 5

U10's - Bury 28 Kesgrave 27 Sheffield 23 Wedsfd 21 Exeter 21 POOLE 20

U12's - POOLE 49 Kesgrave 43 Bury 37 Sheffield 25 Exeter 22 Ipswich 14 Wedsfield 13

U14's - POOLE 41 Sheffield 32 Coventry 26 Bury 16 Ipswich 16 Kesgrave 9

U17's - Ipswich 38 Wedsfield 36 POOLE 26 Sheffield 22 Coventry 14

Girls - Exeter 38 POOLE 37 Coventry 13 Sheffield 13 Ipswich 10

 

League table

 

1       POOLE         35.5

2       Kesgrave     80

3       Exeter         80.5

4       Sheffield      83.5

5       Ipswich        84.5

6       Wedsfield     94.5

7       Bury            111.5

8       Coventry     113.5

 

(Positions based on a "least points incurred" system)

 

 

National Round 2 (Hethersett) - 27th July 2015

 

Under 8's - Ollie Saunders 16 Natalie Goulden 12

Under 10's - Joe Hurren 15  Mack Briggs 8

Under 12's - Nathen Goulden 14 Maddie Saunders 12 Anna Tuttle 10

Under 14's - Ben Tinsdale 15 Callum Smith 14 Fraser Garnett 12 Ryan Bollom 5

Under 17's - Callum Albin 14 Jay Briggs 12 Jordan Bradford 7 G'ge Newman 7

Girls - Krissie Mines 14 Bethany Briggs 8

 

U8's   Kesgrave 44 POOLE 28 Exeter 25 Wedsfield 20 Ipswich 15 Sheffield 13 Bury 10

U10's  Kesgrave 52 Ipswich 37 Exeter 32 Sheffield 24 POOLE 23 Horspath 22 Bury 17 Wedsfield 16  

U12's  Kesgrave 64 POOLE 36 Sheffield 24 Ipswich 23 Leicester 22 Wedfd 21

Exeter 19 Bury 17

U14's  POOLE 46 Coventry 33 Ipswich 31 Sheffield 22 Stockport 21 Horspath 12 Kesgrave 10 Wednesfield 7

U17's  Ipswich 44  POOLE 40 Wedsfield 31 Sheffield 22 East Park 16 A&T14 Exeter 12 Coventry 7

Girls  Exeter 37  Leicester 23 POOLE 22 Birmingham 13 Ipswich 11 Hetherst 8

 

Club Totals -

POOLE 195 Kesgrave 170 Ipswich 161 Exeter 125 Sheffield 105 Wedsfield 95

Leicester 45 Bury 44 Horspath 44 Coventry 40 Stockport 21 East Park 16 A&T 14 Birmingham 13 Hethersett 8.                

 

National Round 1 (Poole) -27th June 2015

 

Under 8’s

 

A  1st Oli Saunders  2nd JJ Wildman  3rd Tommy Rope 4th Chalie Parr

B  1st Sonny Whale  2nd Scott Rowles  3rd Charlie Brabrook  4th Charlie Collins

C  1st Joe Brownell  2nd Ben Ives  3rd Boyd Haynes  4th Max Quarmby

D  1st Natalie Goulden  2nd Connor Legg  3rd Duncan Whalley

Poole 71 Exeter 41 Kesgrave 30 Wednesfield 19 Sheffield 12 Bury 9 Coventry 6 Ipswich 0  

21 riders

 

Under 10’s

 

A  1st Olly Reynolds  2nd John White  3rd Rosie Tidball 4th Connor Steele

B  1st Joe Quarmby  2nd Jack Brownell  3rd Jack Allman  4th Shannon Tucker

C  1st Joe Hurren  2nd Mac Briggs 3rd Jack Reynolds  4th Nathan Loveridge

D  1st Harry Radford  2nd James Bishop  3rd Todd Rowley  4th  Megan Burt

Exeter 35 Wednesfield 24 Poole 24 Kesgrave 16 Bury 15 Sheffield 14 Coventry 11 Ipswich 0

21 Riders

 

Under 12’s

 

A  1st  Louis Brinkhoff  2nd Tom Whitwam  3rd Jake Vincent  4th Nath Goulden

B  1st  Ben Clarke  2nd Ben Wells  3rd Louis Turner  4th Maddie Saunders

C  1st  Kai Manger  2nd Tyler Bould  3rd Anna Tuttle  4th Ryan Winwood

D  1st KJ Legge  2nd Sophia Sinclair-Black  3rd Daniel Miller  4th Amanda Rigley

Poole 49 Kesgrave 42 Bury 20 Wednesfield 18 Exeter 17 Sheffield 15 Coventry 14 Ipswich 13

 

Under 14’s

 

A  1st James Bunting 2nd Harrison Bacon  3rd Sean Bennett  4th Owen Tidball

B  1st Michael Preston 2nd Callum Smith  3rd Will Jeffrey  4th Ben Tinsdale

C  1st Keanu Bowers  2nd Spencer Sawbridge  3rd Devon Campbell  4th Ol Morris

D  1st Jimmy Wassall  2nd Fraser Garnett  3rd Evan Vincent  4th Louis Wright

Poole 41 Coventry 29 Kesgrave 24 Ipswich 16 Sheffield 15 Exeter 14 Wednesfield 6 Bury 5

23 Riders

 

A  1st Callum Albin  2nd Brandon Whetton  3rd Ben Harvey  4th Rees Pollitt

Poole 37 Wednesfield 31 Ipswich 27 Coventry 25 Sheffield 14 Ipswich 0 Bury 0 Exeter 0

17 Riders

 

Girls

 

A  1st Lauren Hookway  2nd Krissie Mines  3rd Macie Schmidt  4th Lily Gedge

B  1st Sammi Marsh  2nd Chloe Whitehead  3rd Emily Pitt  4th Elizabeth Rigley

C  1st Bethany Briggs  2nd Leah Horton 3rd Kara Lomas

Poole 36  Exeter 27  Ipswich 13

11 Riders

 

Qualifying Club totals

1. Poole 258  

2. Exeter 134

3. Kesgrave 112

4. Wednesfield 98

5. Coventry 85

6. Sheffield 70

7. Ipswich 69

8. Bury 52

 

Total 115 riders

 

 

..........................................................................................................................

2015 SOUTH WEST QUALIFYING ROUNDS

 

League positions after 6 rounds -

 

Poole                  1528            40

Exeter                1181            38

Newport              341             29

Horspath             312             22

Underwood         276             20

Southampton      142             11

Swindon                91              8

 

BYJL Round 6 - Swindon Sept 6th

 

U8's Oli Saunders 16 Nat Goulden 14 Daisy Sherwood 12 Ben Ives 10 Charlie Collins 10 Max Collins 9.

U10's Joe Hurren 14 Mack Briggs 13

U12's Nathan Goulden 16 KJ Legge 13 Maddie Saunders 12 Anna Tuttle 7.

U14's Ben Tinsdale 14 Callum Smith 12 Fraser Garnett 11 Ryan Bollom 10 Danny Byrne 9 Callum Hague 5.

U17's Jay Briggs 12 Callum Albin 12 George Newman 12 Jordon Bradford 11 Brandon Hague 10.

Girls Macie Schmidt 15 Krissie Mines 13 Bethany Briggs 8

 

BYJL Round 5 - Horspath July 18th

 

U8's  Ollie Saunders 16  Natalie Goulden 12 Sam Oddie 12 Ben Ives 11

U10's  Mack Briggs 14 Joe Hurren 13

U12's  Nathan Goulden 16 Maddie Saunders 12 KJ Legge 11 Anna Tuttle 9 Jasmine Oddie 8

U14's  Callum Smith 14  Ben Tinsdale 14 Fraser Garnett 12 Danny Byrne 11 Ryan Bollom 6

U17's Callum Albin 13 Jay Briggs 12 Jordan Bradford 10 George Newman 10

Girls  Macie Schmidt 13  Krissie Mines 13 Bethany Briggs 10

 

BYJL Round 4 - Poole 6th June

 

Club Totals - Poole 330  Exeter 201  Newport 56  Horspath 45  Underwood 32  Southampton 24  Swindon 6

Poole had a great turnout of 33 riders for their "home" round at Harbourside which saw them draw level with Exeter on points in the table and ahead on aggregate - a fine effort by all!

 

Poole scorers -

 

Under 8's

Oli Saunders A1st  Charlie Collins B1st  Ben Ives B2nd  Scottie Rowles B3rd  Nat Goulden C2nd  Max Collins D1st Sonny Corbin D2nd James Ashford D3rd

also rode - Also rode...... Max Parry 6, Gethin Powell 6, Harvey Newton 5, Sonny Ward 4.

Under 10's

Joe Hurren A2nd  Mack Briggs B4th Feroze Langoo C2nd

Under 12's

Nathan Goulden A1st  Maddie Saunders B1st  Anna Tuttle B3rd  KJ Legge B4th

Under 14's

Callum Smith A2nd Ben Tinsdale B3rd Fraser Garnett B4th Danny Byrne C1st Ryan Bollom C2nd

Under 17's

Jay Briggs A1st Callum Albin A2nd Niall Instone A3rd George Newman B2nd Jordan Bradford B3rd James Law B4th

Girls

Krissie Mines A2nd Macie Schmidt A3rd Bethany Briggs B1st

 

BYJL Round 3 - Underwood 16th May

Club Totals - Exeter 223  Poole 220  Newport 90  Underwood 73  Horspath 31  Soton 26  Swindon 8

Poole scorers -

Under 8

Oli Saunders A 1st Ben Ives B 2nd Natalie Goulden B 3rd Charlie Collins B 4th Max Collins D 4th

Under 10

Joe Hurren A 1st  Mackenzie Briggs A 2nd

Under 12

Nathan Goulden A 1st  Maddie Saunders B 2nd  KJ Legge B 3rd  Anna Tuttle

C 2nd

Under 14

Callum Smith A 2nd  Ben Tinsdale B 2nd  Fraser Garnett B 3rd

Under 17

Callum Albin A 1st   Jordan Bradford B 1st  George Newman B 2nd

Girls

Krissie Mines A 2nd Macie Schmidt A 3rd  Bethany Briggs  B 1st

 

 

BYJL Round 2 - Southampton  25th April

 

Club Totals - Poole 221 Exeter 217 Newport 55 Underwood 51 Horspath 47 Soton 27 Swindon 12

Poole scorers -

Under 8

Oliver Saunders 4 rides 4wins and the A final winner. Natalie Goulden 2nd in the B final. Ben Ives 3rd in the B final. Charlie Collins 4th in the B final

Ocean Hughes 2nd in the D final.

Under 10

Joe Hurren 2nd in the A final. Mackenzie Briggs 1st in the B final

Under 12

Nathan Goulden 4th in the A final. Maddie Saunders 2nd in the B final

K J Legg 1st in the C final

Under 14

Callum smith 1st in the B final. Fraser Garnett 2nd in the B final. Ben Tinsdale 4th in the B final. Ryan Bollam 1st in the C final.

Under 17

Jay Briggs 1st in the A final. Callum Albin 2nd in the A final. George Newman 3rd in the B final. Jordan Bradford 4th in the B final

Girls

Kristina Mines 2nd in the A final. Macie Schmidt 4th in the A final

Bethany Briggs 1st in the B final

 

Round 1 NEWPORT - 11th April

 

Under 8’s

Scorers – Oli Saunders (Poole) 16, JJ Wildman Exeter) 16, Charlie Braybrook (Exeter) 13, Sonny Whale (Southampton) 13, Logan Smith (Underwood) 12, Conner Legg (Horspath) 12, Scot Rowles (Poole) 12, Ben Ives (Poole) 10, Natalie Goulden (Poole) 10,  George Whale (Southampton) 9, Charlie Stanbury (Exeter) 9, Emily Wood (Exeter) 7, Jack Tidball (Exeter) 6.

A Final – 1st Oli Saunders,  2nd  JJ Wildman, 3rd Sonny Whale, 4th Charlie Braybrook.

B Final -  1st Logan Smith,  2nd Scot Rowles, 3rd Conner Legg, 4th Natalie Goulden.

C Final -  1st Charlie Stanbury, 2nd Ben Ives, 3rd George Whale, Emily Wood.

D Final -  1st Jack Tidball.

 

Under 10’s

Scorers – Rosie Tidball (Exeter) 15, Joe Hurren 15 (Poole), Josh Evans (Newport) 15, Jamie Brown (Swindon) 12, Nathan Loveridge (Horspath) 11, Tom Stacey (Newport) 10, Mackenzie Briggs (Poole) 10, Blayde Perry (Underwood) 8, Shannon Tucker (Exeter) 7, Jack Allman (Horspath) 7, Ralph Jones (Newport) 6, Jake Wood (Exeter) 4.

A Final – 1st Rosie Tidball, 2nd Joe Hurren, 3rd Josh Evans, 4th Jamie Brown.

B Final -  1st Mackenzie Briggs, 2nd Tom Stacey, 3rd Blayde Perry, 4th Nathan Loveridge.

C Final – 1st Shannon Tucker, 2nd Jack Allman, 3rd Ralph Jones, 4th Jake Wood.

 

Under 12’s

Scorers – Nathan Goulden (Poole), 15 Dan Wright (Underwood) 15, Ben Stanbury (Exeter) 15, Eistyn Lewis (Newport 12, Jack Horton (Exeter) 11, Finlay Webb (Exeter) 10, Maddie Saunders (Poole) 10, Matthew Wood (Exeter) 8, Harry Stanbury (Exeter) 7.

A Final – 1st Nathan Goulden, 2nd DanWright, 3rd Eistyn Lewis, 4th Ben Stanbury.

B Final -  1st Maddie Saunders (Poole), 2nd Jack Horton, 3rd Matthew Wood, 4th Finlay Webb.

C Final -  1st Harry Stanbury.

 

Under 14’s

Scorers – Owen Tidball  (Exeter) 16, Callum Smith (Poole) 14, Sean Bennett (Newport) 14, Andrew Baker (Newport) 13, Robbie Bowen (Underwood) 12, Ben Tinsdale (Poole) 10, Will Jeffery (Horspath) 10, Fraser Garnett (Poole) 8, Thomas Croal (Exeter) 8, Owen Johnson (Horspath) 6, Max Simpson (Exeter) 5.

A Final – 1st Owen Tidball, 2nd Andrew Baker, 3rd Callum Smith, 4thSean Bennett.

B Final -  1st Will Jeffery, 2nd Ben Tinsdale, 3rdRobbie Bowen, 4th Fraser Garnett.

C Final – 1st Thomas Croal, 2nd Owen Johnson, 3rd Max Simpson.

 

Under 17’s

Scorers – Adam Bennett (Newport) 15, Callum Albin (Poole) 14, Rob Croal (Exeter) 13, Connor Tucker (Exeter) 12, Joe Sidwick (Newport) 9, Jordan Bradford (Poole) 7, George Newman (Poole) 5, Brandon Hague (Poole) 4.

A Final – 1st Adam Bennett, 2nd Callum Albin, 3rd Rob Croal, 4th Connor Tucker.

B Final -  1st Jordan Bradford, 2nd Brandon Hague, 3rd Joe Sidwick, 4th George Newman.

 

Girls

Scorers – Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 16, Macie Schmidt (Poole) 14, Krissie Mines (Poole) 14, Chloe Horton (Exeter) 10, Kara Lomas (Exeter) 10, Leah Horton (Exeter) 6.

A Final – 1st Lauren Hookway, 2nd Krissie Mines, 3rd Macie Schmidt, 4th Chloe Horton.

B Final – 1st Leah Horton, 2nd Kara Lomas.

 

Club Scores – Exeter 212, Poole 188, Newport 94, Underwood 47, Horspath 46, Southampton 22.

 

59 Riders.

 

2014 SOUTH WEST REGIONAL FINALS DAY

 

4th October 2014 - Southampton

 

Under 8's - Joe Hurren 16 A2nd  Oli Saunders 15 A1st  Sam Oddie 15 B1st  Scottie Rowles 9 C2nd  Natalie Goulden 8 C1st Charlie Collins 7 C3rd Ben Ives 7 C4th

Under 10's - Nathan Goulden 14 A2nd  Jasmine Oddie 12 B1st  Maddie Saunders 11 B3rd  Mackenzie Briggs 7 C3rd

Under 12's - K.J.Legge 10 B4th

Under 14's - Callum Smith 11 A3rd  George Newman 9 B3rd Ben Tinsdale 9 C2nd Fraser Garnett 5 C3rd

Under 16's - Callum Albin 15 A3rd  Jay Briggs 7 B3rd  Jordan Bradford 4 B4th

Girls - Krissie Mines 14 A2nd  Chloe Albin 15 A3rd Bethany Briggs 8 B1st

 

Regional Rostrums: Aggregate Grand Prix totals for the season.

Poole provided 3 of the 6 race category winners in 2014 and a total of 7 riders in the respective top three categories. Congratulations to all these riders on their achievement

Under 8's     1st Joe Hurren 168   2nd Oli Saunders 154

Under 10's    1st Nathan Goulden 173

Under 14's    3rd Callum Smith 115

Under 16's    1st Callum Albin 171

Girls             2nd Krissie Mines 144  3rd Chloe Albin 138

(Season's totals of all our competitors to follow)

Also congratulations to the whole BYJL squad for their efforts which once again leaves Poole at the top of the table as the curtain falls on another successful season. Special thanks to Neil & Darren and all the families for their organisation, support and vitally - transportation.....we couldnt have done it without you!

 

 

..........................................................................................................................

 

2014 NATIONAL ROUNDS

 

Rounds 1 - 4 from the South West (above) are qualifying rounds for the National BYJL. The top 2 teams from the region will compete in 4 rounds against North, Midlands and East regions as follows -

Round1......19th July...........................................................Hull

Round 2......9th Aug............................................................Ipswich

Round 3......30th Aug...........................................................Wolverhampton (E.Pk)

Round 4......20th Sept..........................................................Newport

 

19th July 2014 National Round 1 - Hull

 

Under 8's - Ollie Saunders 14 A4th Natalie Goulden 8 C4th

Under 10's - Nathan Goulden 15 A2nd Maddie Saunders 7

Under 14's - Fraser Garnett 10 C1st

Under 16's - Callum Albin 11 B2nd

Girls - Chloe Albin 12 A3rd

 

9th August 2014 National Road 2 - Ipswich

 

Under 8's - Joe Hurren 15 A2nd  Ollie Saunders 11 B3rd Nat Goulden 6 D1st

Under 10's - Nathan Goulden 16 A4th Maddie Saunders 8 D3rd

Under 14's - Fraser Garnett 8 D1st

Under 16 - Callum Albin 8 B3rd

Girls - Chloe Albin 11 A2nd

 

30th August 2014 National Round 3 - East Park

 

Under 8's - Joe Hurren 14 A2nd  Oli Saunders 13 B2nd  Natalie Goulden 7 D4th

Under 10's - Nathan Goulden 13 B1st  Maddie Saunders 13 B4th  Mack Briggs 9 C4th

Under 12's - Anna Tuttle 4

Under 14's Fraser Garnett 10 C1st

Under 16's - Callum Albin 11 B2nd  Jay Briggs 8 B3rd

Girls - Krissie Mines 15 A2nd  Chloe Albin 15 A4th  Macie Schmidt 11 B2nd  Bethany Briggs 5 C2nd

 

20th September 2014 National Round 4 - Newport

 

Under 8's - Joe Hurren 14 A1st Oli Saunders 12 B2nd Sam Oddie 7 C2nd

Natalie Goulden 5 D2nd

Under 10's - Nathan Goulden 15 A3rd Jasmine Oddie 11 C1st Maddie Saunders 9 D1st

Mackenzie Briggs 6 D4th

Under 12's - Anna Tuttle 7

Under 14's - Fraser Garnett 7 C3rd  Ben Tinsdale 7 D1st

Under 16's - Jay Briggs 13 B1st Callum Albin 13 B2nd

Girls - Krissie Mines 15 A2nd  Chloe Albin 13 A3rd  Macie Schmidt 13 B1st Bethany Briggs 7  C1st

 

(Club totals - Poole 170 Kesgrave 139 Exeter 87 Wedsfield 73 Sheffield 71 Leicester 43 Ipswich 34 Astley 27)

 

Final National Table

1st   Kesgrave   31 pts

2nd  Poole       25.5

3rd   Sheffield  19

4th   Exeter     16.5

5th   Wedsfld   16

6th   Leicester 13

7th   Ipswich 12

8th   Astley  11

 

2014 SOUTH WEST DATES & VENUES  

 

Round 1.....5th April..........................................................Exeter

Round 2.....26th April.........................................................Poole

Round 3.....17th May..........................................................Horspath

Round 4.....7th June..........................................................Newport

Round 5.....5th July...........................................................Underwood (Newport)

Round 6.....2th Aug............................................................Swindon

FINAL         4th Oct............................................................Southampton

 

2014 RESULTS

 

2nd August 2014 ROUND 6 - SWINDON

1st EXETER 198 POOLE 190 UNDERWOOD 72 HORSPATH 62 NEWPORT 62 SWINDON 57 SOUTHAMPTON 17

Under 8's

Joe Hurren 16 A1st Oli Saunders 14 A3rd Scottie Rowles 9 C1st Natalie Goulden 7 D1st Ben Ives 6 D2nd

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden 15 A1st Maddie Saunders 10 C2nd Mackenzie Briggs 10 C1st

Under 12's

Anna Tuttle 7 C1st

Under 14's

Fraser Garnett 10 B1st Ben Tinsdale 10 B3rd George Newman 11 B4th

Under 16's

Callum Albin 14 A4th (ex tapes) Jay Briggs 10 A3rd Jordan Bradford 8 B3rd

Girls

Chloe Albin 11 A2nd Krissie Mines 12 A3rd Bethany Briggs 9 B2nd

 

5th July 2014 ROUND 5 - UNDERWOOD

1st POOLE 256  2nd EXETER 197  3rd UNDERWOOD 101  4th NEWPORT 77  5th HORSPATH

50  6th SOUTHAMPTON 24

Under 8's

Joe Hurren 16 A2nd  Oli Saunders 15 A3rd  Sam Oddie 15 A4th Ben Ives 9 Natalie Goulden 8 D2nd

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden 13 A3rd  McKenzie Briggs 10 B2nd  Jasmine Oddie 11 B4th Maddie Saunders 8 C1st

Under 12's

Anna Tuttle 9 B3rd

Under 14's

Callum Smith 13 A4th  George Lindfield 10 B3rd  George Newman 11 B4th  Ben Tinsdale 9 C3rd Fraser Garnett 10 C4th  Ben Lindfield 6 D2nd

Under 16's

Callum Albin 13 A2nd  Jay Briggs 8 B1st  Jordan Bradford 8 B3rd

Girls

Chloe Albin 12 A2nd  Krissie Mines 14 A3rd  Macie Schmidt 14 A4th  Bethany Briggs 8

B1st  Alison Lindfield 6 B2nd  

 

7th June 2014 ROUND 4 - NEWPORT

1st POOLE 267  2nd EXETER  3RD NEWPORT 118  4TH UNDERWOOD 57  5TH HORSPATH 37  6TH SWINDON 20 7TH SOUTHAMPTON 17  

Under 8's

Danny Reeks 16 A1st Joe Hurren 15 A2nd Oli Saunders 15 A3rd Scott Rowles 12 B 3rd

Sam Oddie 10 C3rd Ben Ives 8 D2nd Natalie Goulden 6 D3rd

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden 16 A2nd  Maddie Saunders 9 C1st  Mckenzie Briggs 8 C3rd

Under 12's

Anna Tuttle 6 C3rd

Under 14's

Callum Smith 12 B2nd  George Newman 12 B3rd George Lindfield 7 C1st Fraser Garnett 9 C3rd Ben Tinsdale 7 C4th Ben Lindfield 5 D4th

Under 16's

Callum Albin A2nd Jay Briggs 10 A4th Jordan Bradford 3 B1st

Girls

Sandra Tambourska 15  A1st Krissie Mines 13 A3rd  Chloe Albin 14 A4th Macie Schmidt 12 B1st  Bethany Briggs 8 B3rd Alison Lindfield 7 C1st

 

17th May 2014  ROUND 3 - HORSPATH

1st POOLE 234  2nd EXETER 187  3rd HORSPATH 91  4th NEWPORT 84  5th UNDERWOOD 59  6th SOUTHAMPTON 20  7th SWINDON 18

 

Under 8's

Joe Hurren 15 A1st Oli Saunders 15 A4th Sam Oddie 9 C1st Ben Ives 8 C3rd Natalie Goulden 6 D2nd

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden 16 A1st Jasmine Oddie 11 B3rd Mackenzie Briggs 6 C2nd Maddie Saunders 4 C4th

Under 14's

Callum Smith 11 B1st  George Lindfield 10 B3rd  George Newman 10 B4th  Fraser Garnett 10 C2nd  Ben Lindfield 8 C4th Ben Tinsdale 6 D2nd

Under 16's

Callum Albin 15 A1st Jay Briggs 11 A4th Jordan Bradford 8 B2nd

Girls

Sandra Tambourska 14 A1st  Chloe Albin 13 A2nd  Kristina Mines 12 A4th Macie Schmidt 8 B1st Bethany Briggs 8 B2nd

 

26th APRIL 2014 ROUND 2 - POOLE

 

1st POOLE 364 2nd EXETER 194 3rd NEWPORT 96 4th UNDERWOOD 43

5th SOUTHAMPTON 38 6th= SWINDON 25  6th= HORSPATH 25

 

Under 8's 

Danny Reeks 14 A1st Oli Saunders 15 A2nd Joe Hurren 16 A3rd CJ Hanmer 13 B3rd Scot Rowles 12 B4th Sam Oddie 11 C2nd Ben Ives 10 C 4th Natalie Goulden 8 D2nd Charlie Collins 6 D4th Baj Jackson 7 D4th

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden 16 A2nd Jasmine Oddie 11 B2nd Mackenzie Briggs 8 C1st  Maddie Saunders 6 D 1st

Under 12's

KJ Legge 10 B4th Anna Tuttle 7 C2nd Lilly Clark 5 C4th Lauren Tinsdale 4 C3rd

Under 14's

Callum Smith 15 A2nd George Newman 12 B4th Shane Hanmer 11 C1st Kieran Hoare 9 C2nd  George Lindfield 10 C4th Fraser Garnett 8 D1st Ben Tinsdale 9 D2nd Noah Clark 8 D3rd Haydn Rowles 4 Ben Lindfield 4.

Under 16's 

Callum Albin 14 A1st Jay Briggs 10 B1st Jordan Bradford 8 D2nd

Girls

Sandra Tambourska 15 A2nd  Krissie Mines 13 A3rd  Macie Schmidt 10 A4th

Chloe Albin 9 B2nd  Bethany Briggs 6 B3rd  Alison Lindfield 3 B4th

 

5th APRIL 2014 ROUND 1 - EXETER

 

POOLE 24O EXETER 237 NEWPORT 82 UNDERWOOD 55 HORSPATH 44 SOUTHAMPTON 18

 

Under 8's

Danny Reeks 16 A1st  Joe Hurren 13 A2nd  Oli Saunders 11 B1st  Sam Oddie 10 B2nd

Natalie Goulden 7 C2nd  Ben Ives 7 C3rd

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden 15 A1st  Jasmine Oddie 11 B2nd  Mackenzie Briggs 11 B4th

Under 12's

KJ Legge 7 C1st

Under 14's

Callum Smith 13 A4th  George Lindfield 12 B2nd  George Newman 11 B3rd  Fraser Garnett 10 B4th  Ben Lindfield 5 D 1st

Under 16's

Callum Albin 14 A1st Jay Briggs 7 B1st Jordan Bradford 5 B4th

Girls

Sandra Tambourska 16 A2nd  Krissie Mines 11 A 4th Macie Schmidt 10 B 1st  Chloe Albin 8 B 2nd  Bethany Briggs 6 B3rd  Alison Lindfield 4 B4th

 

*****************************************************************************************************

 

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

NATIONAL ROUNDS 2013

 

28th SEPT 2013 ROUND 4 - MANCHESTER (Astley)

 

Under 8's

Mackenzie Briggs 9 D1st SamOddie 7 D4th

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden 12 C2nd Jasmin Oddie 7

Under 12's

Fraser Garnett 11 D2nd

Under 16's

Callum Albin 10 B2nd Jay Briggs 7 C2nd

 

30th AUGUST 2013 ROUND 3 - EAST NEWPORT

 

Under 8's

Mackenzie Briggs 10  Sam Oddie 8

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden 14 C2nd Jasmine Oddie 8

Under 12's

Fraser Garnett 15 A4th Cameron Hoff 10 D1st Chloe Albin 7 (wthdrawn inj)

Under 16's

Callum Albin 8 C2nd  Jay Briggs 9 C3rd

 

11th AUGUST 2013 ROUND 2 - LEICESTER

 

Under 8's

Mackenzie Briggs 11 C1st  Natalie Goulden 7  Sam Oddie 6

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden 12 C1st  Jasmine Oddie 6

Under 12's

Cameron Hoff 13 C2nd  Fraser Garnett 11 C3rd  Chloe Albin 11 D1st

Under 16's

Callum Albin 9 C2nd  Jay Briggs 7

 

20th JULY 2013 ROUND 1 - KESGRAVE (Suffolk)

 

Under 8's

Mackenzie Briggs 12 C2nd Sam Oddie 8 Ben Ives 5

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden 10  Jasmine Oddie 6

Under 12's

Fraser Garnett 12 C1st Cameron Hoff 11 D1st

Under 14's

George Newman 8 D4th

Under 16's

Callum Albin 10 C3rd Jay Briggs 6 D1st

 

 

SOUTH WEST FINAL TABLE 2013

 

Poole                               34

Exeter                              29

Underwood                       21

Newport                           21

Swindon                           13

Southampton                       8

Horspath                             7

 

 

SOUTH WEST ROUNDS 2013

 

12th OCTOBER 2013 - S.WEST REGIONAL FINALS AT SWINDON

 

It was another great day for the "Blues" on Finals day with all the South West Regions top BYJL riders in action with Poole once again finishing as top club to keep up their 100% record in 2013. This is a great achievement in what is indisputably the most competitive of the four regions in the competition.

 

With all points totalled, 6 Seaview riders finished in the overall frame totals -

Under 10's Champion - Danny Reeks; 3rd Joe Hurren

Under 12's Runner-up - Callum Smith

Under 16's Runner-up Aaron Smith 3rd Callum Albin

Girls 3rd Krissie Mines.

 

Well done to these riders and everyone of the 24 riders who turned out at Swindon where the scorers were as follows -

 

Under 8's

Danny Reeks 16 A1st  Joe Hurren 13 A3rd  Mackenzie Briggs 10 B4th  Sam Oddie 8 C4th  Ben Ives 6 D1st  Natalie Goulden 6 D2nd

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden 12 A2nd  Jasmine Oddie 11 B3rd  Scott Pierce 8 B4th  

KJ Legge 7 C2nd

Under 12's

Callum Smith 15 A3rd  Cameron Hoff 14 A4th  Fraser Garnett 13 B3rd  Noah Clarke 10 B4th  Ben Tinsdale 8 C2nd  Bethany Briggs 7 D1st

Under 14's 

George Newman 12 B3rd  George Lindfield 10 C3rd Jordan Brandon 9 C1st Mathew Jolliffe 9 C4th

Under 16's

Aaron Smith 15 A2nd  Callum Albin 12 A3rd Jay Briggs 6 B1st

Girls

Krissie Mines 9 A3rd

 

7th SEPTEMBER 2013 ROUND 6 - HORSPATH

 

Poole 196 Exeter 181 Newport 77 Horspath 55 Underwood 50 Swindon 44 Soton 41

 

Under 8's

Danny Reeks 16 A1st, Joe Hurren 15 A4th, Sam Oddie 11 B4th, Mackenzie Briggs 10 C2nd,

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden 14 A2nd Scott Pierce 9 B4th Jasmine Oddie 8 B3rd

Under 12's

Fraser Garnett 13 A2nd Macie Schmidt 12 A3rd Callum Smith 15 A4th Cameron Hoff 12 B2nd  Betheny Briggs 6 C3rd

Under 14's

Jordan Bradford 9 B2nd George Newman 6 C1st George Lindfield 6 C2nd

Under 16's

Callum Albin 14 A3rd Jay Briggs 10 A4th  

Girls

Kristina Mines 10 B1st.

 

13th JULY 2013 ROUND 5 - NEWPORT

 

Poole 207 Exeter 143 Newport 88 Underwood 62 Swindon 51 Soton 31 Horspath 30

 

Under 8's

Danny Reeks A1st  Joe Hurren A4th  Mackenzie Briggs B4th  Sam Oddie C2nd  Ben Ives C4th  Natalie Goulden D3rd.

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden B1st  Scott Pierce B3rd Jasmine Oddie B4th

Under 12's

Callum Smith A2nd  Fraser Garnett B1st

Under 14's

George Newman B2nd  Jordon Bradford B3rd  Harry Hiscocks B4th  Matt Jolliffe C3rd

Under 16's

Aaron Smith A1st Callum Albin A2nd Jay Briggs B1st

Girls

Krissie Mines A2nd

 

 

 

8TH JUNE 2013  ROUND 4 - SOUTHAMPTON

 

Poole278 Exeter 155 Southampton 73 Underwood 63 Swindon 58 Newprt 56 Horspth 32

 

A successful day for Poole has been tempered by an accident involving Poole's leading U.12's rider Chloe Albin in her first race. As she was about to pass the overall SW regional leader Sean Bennett she was left no room on the track and crashed heavily into the announcers hut. Paramedics responded swiftly to a 999 call and Chloe was taken to nearby Southampton General Hospital A&E by ambulance. News of her injuries is not yet available and will be posted here later.

 

At the scene it was thought she may have a broken arm and other injuries to her shoulder and leg. A consultant will be examining her injuries to decide on what surgery will be necessary and Chloe who will be kept in hospital overnight, is likely to have a full plaster from shoulder right along the whole of her arm.

 

(Note: The other rider involved in the incident immediately received a red card for dangerous riding).

 

Congratulations to the whole squad for winning all four of the national qualifiers to keep the 100% record in 2013.

 

Under 8's

Danny Reeks A1st   Joe Hurren A3rd   Mackenzie Briggs B3rd   Ben Ives C4th          

Sam Oddie D1st   Benjamin Jackson D2nd   Natalie Goulden D4th

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden A2nd   Scott Pierce B3rd   Jasmine Oddie C1st   KJ Legge C2nd     Ashley Gilson C4th

Under 12's

Kieren Hoare A1st   Callum Smith A2nd   Macie Schmidt A3rd   Cameron Hoff B2nd       Noah Clarke C2nd  Ben Tinsdale C4th  Fraser Garnett D1st  Chloe Albin - withdrawn.

Under 14's

George Newman B1st  Harry Hiscocks C1st  Matthew Jolliffe C2nd

Under 16's

Aaron Smith A1st Callum Albin A4th  Niall Instone B3rd  Jay Briggs B4th

Girls

Krissie Mines A3rd

 

 

18TH MAY 2013  ROUND 3 - POOLE

 

Poole 274 Exeter 163 Underwood 74 Newport 58 Swindon 49 Southampton 48

 

Under 8's

Danny Reeks A1st Joe Hurren B2nd Mackenzie Briggs C1st Sam Oddie C3rd Ben Ives D1st Natalie Goulden D2nd

Under 10's

Scott Pierce B3rd Nathan Goulden B4th KJ Legg C1st Jasmine Oddie C2nd Lauren Tinsdale C3rd Ashley Gilson D1st

Under 12's

Callum Smith A3rd Macie Schmidt B1st Chloe Albin B2nd Fraser Garnett B3rd Cameron Hoff B4th Kieren Hoare C1st Noah Clark C4th Ben Tinsdale D1st

Under 14's

George Newman B1st Harry Hiscock B2nd Matthew Joliffe B3rd

Under 16's

Aaron Smith A1st Callum Albin A3rd Jay Briggs A4th

Girls

Kristina Mines A3rd

 

27TH APRIL 2013 ROUND 2 - EXETER

 

Poole 247 Exeter 202 Underwood 99 Newport 61 Swindon 51 Soton 46 Horspath 36

 

Under 8's

Danny Reeks A 1st  Joe Hurren A 2nd  Mack Briggs C 2nd Ben Ives C 4th Sam Oddie D 1st

Natalie Goulden D 3rd

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden A 3rd Scott Pierce B 4th  Jasmin Oddie C 1st Shannon Hanmer C 4th

Under 12's

Callum Smith A 3rd Shane Hamner B 1st Chloe Albin B 3rd Fraser Garnett B 4th

Macie Schmidt C 1st

Under 14's

George Newman B 1st Harry Hiscocks C 1st Matt Jolliffe C2nd

Under 16's

Aaron Smith A1st Jay Briggs B 1st Callum Albin B 2nd Niall Instone B 3rd

Girls

Krissie Mines A 4th

 

 

6TH APRIL 2013 ROUND 1 - UNDERWOOD

 

Poole 167 Exeter 136 Underwood 118 Newport 46 Swindon 43 Soton 39 Horspath 20.

 

Under 8's

Danny Reeks A 2nd  Joe Hurren A3rd Mackenzie Briggs B3rd Ben Ives C2nd Nata;ie Goulden C4th

Under 10's

Nathan Goulden B2nd  Scott Pierce C1st

Under 12's

Callum Smith A3rd Chloe Albin B1st Frazer Garnett B2nd

Under 14's

George newman B1st

Under 16's

Aaron Smith A1st  Callum Albin A2nd Niall Instone B1st Jay Briggs B2nd.

Girls

Kristina Mines A4th

 

 

SOUTH WEST ROUNDS 2012

 

2012  SOUTH WEST ROUND RESULTS

 

Overall table after 6 rounds:-

 

Poole                       8      8      8      8     8     8     48

East Newport            7      7      6      5     6     6     37

Exeter                      5      5      4      7    7     7      35              

Horspath                   3      6      5      4     4     3     26

Southampton             2      3      3      6     5     5     24

Swindon                   4      4       7       3     3     2    23

Newport                   6      2      2      2      1     1    14

Hellingly                  1      1       1      1      2     4    10

(Poole are champions!)

 

22nd Sept 2012 Round 6 at Exeter

 

Under 8's

Nathan Gouden A1st  Danny Reeks A3rd Jasmine Oddie B1st  Joe Hurren B4th  CJ Hanmer C4th  Mackenzie Briggs D1st Natalie Goulden D 3rd

Under 10's

Murphy Hanmer A 3rd  Scott Pierce C2nd  Shannon Hanmer C 3rd

Under 12's

Shane Hanmer A4th  Callum Smith B1st  George Newman B2nd  Macey Schmidt C2nd

Harry Hiscocks C3rd  Chloe Albin C4th  Frazer Garnett D1st Matt Joliffe D2nd  

Under 14's 

Jay Briggs A1st  Niall Instone A4th

Under 16's

Arron Smith A3rd

Under 18's

Wil Bristowe A1st

 

14th July 2012 Round 5 at Southampton

Headlines - Good start for Poole with Nathan Goulden winning the A final and leads the region in this age group. Danny Reeks and Joe Hurren joined him in the "A" and Jasmine Oddie won the "B"....not forgetting "CJ" who won the C!   Shane Hamner was unlucky to be excluded in the U.12 A Final but George Newman took 2nd place. Jay Briggs was in fine form in the U.14's and took runner up spot in the "A". Arron Smith heads the S.West in the U.16's and took the A final ahead of his nearest rivals. The day was rounded off on a high with Leyton Glover and Wil Bristowe making it a 1 - 2 in the U.18 A Final.  (Full results shortly)

 

9th June 2012 Round 4 Poole

 

Junior Section - Club results: 1st Poole 181 2nd Exeter 71  3rd E.Newport 61  

4th Southampton 34 5th Horspath 25 6th Swindon 11 7th Newport 6.

 

Under 8's

Danny Reeks A 1st  Nathan Goulden A 2nd  Joe Hurren A 4th Leon Kennedy B 2nd  Izzy Byrne B 3rd

CJ Hanmer C 4th

Under 10's

Danny Byrne C 1st  Scott Pierce C 2nd  Shannon Hanmer C 4th

Under 12's

Shane Hanmer A 2nd  Callum Smith A 4th  George Newman B 2nd  Hayden Rowles B 3rd

Macie Schmidt B 4th  Kieren Hoare C 1st  Jack Kennedy C 3rd  Chloe Albin C 4th

Harry Hiscocks D1st  Matthew Joliffe D 3rd

 

Youth Section - Club results : 1st Poole 110  2nd  Southampton 53  3rd Horspath 52  

4th Exeter 30  5th Swindon 29  6th East Newport 22 7th Hellingly 21  

8th Newport 19

 

Under 14's

Jay Briggs A 2nd Niall Instone B 4th

Under 16's

Aaron Smith A 1st Alex Lane B 1st Sam Lane B 4th

Under 18's

Shane Bentley A 1st Wil Bristowe A 2nd Leyton Glover A 4th

Girls

Kristina Mines A 3rd Cerys Glover B 3rd Holly Morgan B 4th

 

19th May 2012 Round 3 Swindon

 

Junior Section - Club results: 1st Poole 133  2nd East Newport 86  3rd Swindon 76     4th Exeter 69  5th Horspath 53  6th Southampton  38 7th  Newport 12.

 

Under 8's

Danny Reeks A 3rd  Nathan Goulden A4th  Jasmine Oddie B 1st  Joe Hurren B 4th

Under 10's

Scott Pierce C 3rd

Under 12's

George Newman A 4th  Callum Smith B 1st Hayden Rowles B 4th  Harry Hiscocks C 1st  Macey Schmidt  C 2nd  Frazer Garnett C 3rd  Matthew Jolliffe C 4th Chloe Albin D 1st

 

Youth Section - Club results: 1st Poole 125  2nd Horspath 68 3rd Swindon 55 4th East Newport 38 5th Exeter 33 6th Southampton 29 7th Newport 23  8th Hellingly 23

 

Under 14's

Callum Albin A 1st Jay Briggs B 1st Niall Instone D 1st

Under 16's

Matt Mildon A 1st Aaron Smith A 2nd

Under 18's

Leyton Glover A 1st  Wil Bristowe A 2nd

Girls

Kristina Mines ?

 

Overall results  1st Poole 258  2nd Swindon 131  3rd East Newport 124  4th Horspath 121  5th Exeter 102  6th Southampton 67  7th Newport  41  8th Hellingly 23

 

 

 

21st April 2012 Round 2 East Newport

 

Junior Section - Club results:     Poole 159  East Newport 93  Exeter 69  Swindon 40  Horspath 30  Southampton 21  Newport 9.

 

Under 8's -

Nathan Goulden A 1st  Danny Reeks A 4th Jasmine Oddie B 1st  CJ Hanmer C 4th

Natalie Goulden D 1st

Under 10's -

Scott Pierce B 2nd  Shannon Hanmer C 2nd

Under 12's

Shane Hanmer A 2nd  Callum Smith B 1st  Hayden Rowles B 3rd  Chloe Albin B 4th George Newman C 1st  Macie Schmidt C 3rd Harry Hiscocks C 4th Matt Joliffe D1st Frazer Garnett  D 3rd

 

Youth Section - Club results:  Poole 110  Horspath 78  East Newport 71 Swindon 39 Exeter 31 Newport 31 Southampton 27  Hellingly 21

 

Under 14's

Callum Albin A 4th Jay Briggs  B 3rd  Niall Instone C  1st  James Law D 3rd

Under 16's

Aaron Smith  A 2nd  Alex Lane B 1st

Under 18's 

Wil Bristowe  A 1st  Leyton Glover  B 1st

Girls

Krissie Mines  B 1st  Holly Morgan  B3rd Cerys Glover  C 1st

 

Overall Club results:

1st  Poole 269   2nd East Newport 164   3rd Horspath 108   4th Exeter 100                5th Swindon 79    6th Southampton 48   7th Newport 40   8th Hellingly 21

 

 

 

31 March 2012 Round 1 Newport

 

Junior Section - Club results

1st Poole 148  2nd East Newport 79  3rd Exeter 70  4th=Newport 46  4th= Swindon 46

6th Horspath 29 7th Southampton 17

 

Under 8's -

Nathan Goulden  A 1st  Jasmine Oddie A 4th  Danny Reeks  B 2nd  

Natalie Goulden  C 4th

Under 10's -

Scott Pierce          C 2nd

Under 12's -

Shane Hanmer A 2nd  George Newman A 4th Hayden Rowles  B 3rd  Macie Schmidt B 4th

Chloe Albin  C 2nd  Harry Hiscocks  C 3rd  Frazer Garnett  C 4th  Callum Smith D 1st

Bethany Briggs        D 4th

 

Youth Section - Club results

1st East Newport 73  2nd Poole 68  3rd Newport 61 4th Horspath 53  5th Swindon 48 6th Exeter 36  7th Southampton 35 8th Hellingly 22

 

Under 14's -

Callum Albin  B 1st  Jay Briggs  B 2nd  Niall Instone   C 4th  James Law   D 3rd

Girls -

Kristina Mines A 3rd

Under 16's -

Aaron Smith  A  1st

 

Overall Club results:

1st Poole 216  2nd East Newport 152  3rd Newport 107  4th Exeter 106  5th Swindon 94  6th Horspath 82  7th  Southampton 52  8th  Hellingly 22